Little Malvern Priory
(Church of England)

Home

Vacancy

Parish Profile 

Photographs

Contacts

What's on 

Thoughts

Incumbents

Notices

Moral Certainty

Hurt

History

Benedictine

Organ

The Window

The Bell

The Building

Weddings

LMP

Friends

Geology of   the Malvern Hills

Litttle Malvern's Fault

PCC

Feather Watch

Safeguarding

Of Interest

Job Opportunities

Reports

Lectionary

Diocese 

Malvern Hills

Lost and Found

Site Map

 

 

 

List of the incumbents of Little Malvern Priory

The following is a list of all the names of Priors and Vicars that are known, but there are gaps.  For most of the early ones there is a date of appointment, but for some, particularly in the 15th century,  the name only occurs once, and the dates of the incumbency are not known. I have put those names in a separate column.  

A few times the names of curates are given, but I have left these out for the time being. 

This information comes from "Not the Least - the story of Litle Malvern" by Ronald Bryer.

The Benedictine Priors of Little Malvern

Date of appointment

Date name mentioned

Date died (d) or resigned (r)

Richard

c1127

 

 

Jocelyn, Eldred

1171

 

 

Richard

 

1262

 

William de Broadway

1269

 

 

John de Shockely

 

1274 and 1279

 

John de Colevylle or Colewell

1280

 

1286 r

John de Wigornia

1287

 

1200 d

John de Dombleton

1299

 

1300 r

William de Molendinis or Mills

1300

 

1303 r

Roger de Pirie or Pyribrok

1303

 

1326 r

Hug de Pyribrok

1326

 

1360 d

Henry de Staunton

1360

 

1369 d

John de Wigornia

1369

 

1378 r

Richard de Wenlock

 

1378

1392 r

Richard Brewer

1392

 

 

William Brewer

 

1435

 

John Estnor

 

11445

 

John Clement

 

1462

 

John Wyttesham

 

 

1480 r

Henry Morton

1480

 

1484 r

Thomas Colman

1484

 

 

John Bristow

 

1529

1536 pension

The Anglican Incumbents and Vicars of Little Malvern Priory.

John Bell

1537

Thomas Beale (or Bell)

1553

Richard Drake

1585

 

 

Thomas Jones

1638

Hayward Clarke

1651

Robert Archer

c 1636-96?

 

 

Robert Thornton

1734

John Cowcher

1736-38

John Jeffreyes

1744-52

Thomas Knight, Rev Mr Adamson and Rev Mr Steele - Assistant priests

1754-83

David Williams

1783-94

J Barrett

1796-98

Richard Morgan Graves

1807-14

Robert Stillingfleet

1814

Rice Jerreys

1816-21

Edward Woodyatt

1821-22

Thomas Dean - plus curates

1822-45

T Taylor

1845-52

E.H. Woodward

1853-1847

E.W.Culshaw

1853-5

T King

1863-78

F Peel

1878-95

F.K.Clarke

1895-97

H.B.Jenkins

1895-1908

C.R.Fowke

1909-18

H.H.M.Bartlett

1919-24

J.G.Barrow

1925-38

W. Fairlie-Clarke

1939-50

S Fox Lloyd

1950-53

A.H. Newton Moore

1954-64

J.E. T Cox

1965-90

M Dunn (united Benefices of Little Malvern, Wells and Wyche)

1990-

E G Knowles

1990-

 
Send mail to bob.steel@sky.com with input, questions or comments about this website